Lapas attēli
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the references to "Mediterranean passport" and "Sea letter" in this section and in sections 268 and 946 of this act have been deleted.

The words "or employee" have been inserted after "officer" in subsection (a), and the words "customs officer" substituted for "officer of the revenue" in subsection (b), consistent with the usage of such designations throughout the act. The words "enrollment and license" have been inserted following "enrollment" for the reason stated in the last paragraph of the note to section 235 of this act. Changes have been made in arrangement and phraseology as required in the context of this act:

"Section 2197, title 18, United States Code

"§ 2197. Misuse of federal certificate, license or document

"Whoever, not being lawfully entitled thereto, uses, exhibits, or attempts to use or exhibit, or, with intent unlawfully to use the same, receives or possesses any certificate, license, or document issued to vessels, or officers or seamen by any officer or employee of the United States authorized by law to issue the same;

or

"Whoever, without authority, alters or attempts to alter any such certificate, license, or document by addition, interpolation, deletion, or erasure; or