Lapas attēli
[…] NOTE

This section is based on title 19, U.S.C., 1964 ed., § 58 (R.S. 2654; Aug. 24, 1912, c. 355, § 1, 37 Stat. 434; 1950 Reorganization Plan No. 26, §§ 1, 2, eff. July 31, 1950, 15 F. R. 4935, 64 Stat. 1280; 1965 Reorganization Plan No. 1, §§ 1, 2, eff. May 25, 1965, 30 F. R. 7035, 79 Stat. 1317).

The words "Officers or employees designated by the Secretary for that purpose shall charge and collect" have been substituted for "There shall be allowed and paid for the use of the collectors" before "the following fees:" in the introductory line in accordance with section 4 of the Plan of Reorganization of the Customs Service adopted under act Aug. 24, 1912, c. 355, § 1, 37 Stat. 434; 1950 Reorganization Plan No. 26, and 1965 Reorganization Plan No. 1. The "Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Plan of Reorganization of the Customs Service and Detailed Estimate of Expenses of the Same," dated Mar. 3, 1913 (see historical note following 19 U.S.C. 1), provided in section IV:

"There shall be one collector of customs for each of the customs collection districts above established, who shall receive the compensation hereafter set forth, which shall constitute all the compensation and emoluments to be received by him and which shall be in lieu of all fees, commissions, salaries, or other emoluments of any name or nature (including the right to charge for blank manifests and clearances under the provisions of section 2648 of the Revised Statutes) heretofore received by or allowed to him."