Lapas attēli
[…] The word "tax" has been inserted following "tonnage" consistent with section 1001 of this act and for the reasons stated in the note thereto.

The words "by officers of the United States" has been deleted as surplusage. The word "entry" has been substituted for "clearing" because liability to tonnage tax is incurred on arrival "at each entry" (sec. 1001 of this act). Tonnage tax is not payable on departure or "clearing.' This is consistent with the administrative interpretation found in section 4.21(b)(16), Customs Regulations, 19 C.F.R. 4.21(b)(16), which reads:

"(b) A vessel shall not be liable to the payment of tonnage tax or light money merely because

*

*

*

*

*

“(16) It is a vessel making regular daily trips between any port of the United States and any port in Canada wholly upon interior waters not navigable to the ocean, except that such a vessel shall pay tonnage taxes upon her first arrival in each calendar year. [Emphasis added.]

SEC. 1006. SAME: CERTAIN VESSELS ENTERING OTHERWISE THAN BY SEA.-Vessels entering otherwise than by sea from a foreign port at which tonnage or lighthouse dues or other equivalent tax or taxes are not imposed on vessels of the United States shall be exempt from the tonnage [duty] tax of 2 cents per ton, not to exceed in the aggregate 10 cents per ton in any one year, prescribed by section [36] 1001 of [the act of August 5, 1909] this Act, notwithstanding the number of such entries made in any one year.

NOTE