Lapas attēli
[…] The words "or before departure if clearance is not required," have been inserted after "clearance," so as to equate "clearance" and "departure" and to make clear that the provisions of this section applicable to all "vessels belonging to citizens of the United States, and bound from any port in the United States to any other port therein, *** before clearance" are equally applicable to such vessels so bound although they may not be required to obtain a clearance. In this connection $4.81(a), Customs Regulations, 19 CFR § 4.81(a), provides:

"No vessel which is enrolled and licensed or licensed for the coastwise trade, registered, or owned by a citizen and exempt from documentation, and which is in ballast or laden only with domestic products of passengers being carried only between points in the United States shall be required * * * to obtain a clearance, permit to proceed, or permission to depart when going from one port in the United States to any other such port except when transporting merchandise to a port in contiguous territory."

In the latter event "permission to depart" is required (§ 4.84(e), Customs Regulations, 19 CFR § 4.84(c)).

The words "commercial or" are deleted in accordance with the act of Apr. 5, 1906, c. 1366, § 3, 34 Stat. 100, which abolished the grade of "commercial agent."