Lapas attēli
[…] July 31, 1950, 15 F.R. 4935, 64 Stat. 1280; 1965 Reorganization Plan No. 1, §§ 1, 2, eff. May 25, 1965, 30 F.R. 7035, 79 Stat. 1317).

This section, which has been divided into subsections to conform to the general arrangement of this act, is an adaptation of so much of § 584 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1584), as relates to penalties incurred if a vessel bound to the United States lacks the required manifest or if her manifest be false. References to "any person in charge of any vehicle," "or vehicle," "or the person in charge of such vehicle or the owner of such *** vehicle," and to variations thereof have been omitted as referring to matters beyond the scope of this act.