Lapas attēli
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that the Advisory Committee Note in no way supports a view disregarding the qualification in Kaiser Aluminum. It is also my opinion that abolition of the qualification is legally undesirable. Such abolitionand an apparently exclusive reliance on the broad concept of "public interest"in my opinion seems opposite to clear legislative trends. For about 100 years production of government documents in the Court of Claims was only pursuant

to the "Call" provision (28 U.S.C. § 2507) under which the head of any department or agency "may refuse to comply with a call when, in his opinion, compliance will be injurious to the public interest." In 1954 (68 Stat. 1247) broad discovery powers were granted by Congress to the Court of Claims in an amendment of 28 U.S.C. § 2507, and it was in the exercise of such discovery powers that the Kaiser Aluminum rule, together with its qualification, was developed.