Lapas attēli
[…] 25 CFR

$556.5 - This section has been changed for some Tribes by the NIGC's use of the "pilot project." (Once Tribes have a good track record of completing background investigations and issuing licenses, the NIGC tries to get them into the pilot project; it's less cumbersome for both the NIGC and the Tribe.) In effect, the NIGC is violating its own regulations. We had talked about formalizing the actual process used in issuing gaming licenses, but simply ran out of time. The pilot project is much more flexible for Tribes than the regulations.

§558.1 - Unless the Compact specifies otherwise, the Tribe is the licensing authority. §558.2 The licensing authority must conduct a background investigation. Must review "a person's prior activities, criminal record, if any, and reputation, habits and associations" and determine whether the person "poses a threat to the public interest or to the effective regulation of gaming."

§558.3 The completed application and the determination as to whether the application is suitable for employment must be sent to the NIGC for review. (Under the pilot project, they don't send the application.)