Lapas attēli
[…] We had talked about formalizing the actual process used in issuing gaming licenses, but simply ran out of time. The pilot project is much more flexible for Tribes than the regulations.

§558.1 - Unless the Compact specifies otherwise, the Tribe is the licensing authority. §558.2 The licensing authority must conduct a background investigation. Must review "a person's prior activities, criminal record, if any, and reputation, habits and associations" and determine whether the person "poses a threat to the public interest or to the effective regulation of gaming."

§558.3 The completed application and the determination as to whether the application is suitable for employment must be sent to the NIGC for review. (Under the pilot project, they don't send the application.) "A gaming operation shall not employ a key employee or primary management official who does not have a license after 90 days."

§558.4 If the NIGC expresses no problem with the applicant, the Tribe may issue a license. If the NIGC does express a problem with the applicant, the Tribe must reconsider the applicant. Even if the NIGC objects, the Tribe can issue a license, so long as they reconsider the applicant.