Lapas attēli
[…] (g) No baggage containing dutiable merchandise in excess of that on which an exemption may be allowed shall be passed in foreign territory.

§ 5.6 Merchandise arriving from_a_contiguous foreign country in sealed vessels or vehicles.

Merchandise arriving from a contiguous foreign country, which is not to be unladen at the port of first arrival, may be transported to destination in sealed vessels or vehicles without inspection at the port of first arrival, subject to the conditions set forth in sections 463 and 464, Tariff Act of 1930, and §§ 18.2918.31 of this chapter.

(Sec. 463, 46 Stat. 718; 19 U. S. C. 1463)

"To avoid unnecessary inspection of merchandise imported from a contiguous country at the first port of arrival, the master of the vessel or the person in charge of the vehicle

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »