Lapas attēli
[…] Allred's Produce, 178 F.3d at 745 (quoting Zwick v. Freeman, 373 F.2d 110, 116 (2d Cir.1967)). To achieve this control, PACA establishes a strict licensing system and subjects all dealers of perishable agricultural commodities to severe sanctions for violations of PACA's requirements. Id.; 7 U.S.C. §§ 499c(a) & 499h. The USDA is designated with authority to administer and enforce PACA.

Under PACA, dealers are subject to a number of statutory requirements including making full payment promptly for all purchases of perishable agricultural commodities. 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). In addition, it is unlawful for any dealer "to make, for a fraudulent purpose, any false or misleading statement in connection with any transaction involving any perishable agricultural commodity" and "to fail or refuse [to] truly and correctly... account for such transactions." Id. Violations of PACA's requirements may result in sanctions.