Lapas attēli
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 666 F.2d 595, 602 (D.C. Cir. 1981). The purpose of the time limit is to impart finality into the administrative process, thereby conserving administrative resources and protecting the reliance interests of those who might conform their conduct to the administrative regulations. Id. at 602.9

Accordingly, Respondent's appeal petition must be denied, since it is too late for the matter to be further considered. Moreover, the matter should not be considered by a reviewing court since, under section 1.142(c)(4) of the Rules of Practice (7 C.F.R. § 1.142(c)(4)), “no decision shall be final for purposes of judicial review except a final decision of the Judicial Officer upon appeal."

For the foregoing reasons, the following Order should be issued.

ORDER

Respondent's appeal petition filed September 22, 2003, is denied. The Decision and Order filed by Administrative Law Judge Marc R. Hillson on August 13, 2003, is the final decision and order in this proceeding.