Lapas attēli
[…] While the authors of the study acknowledged that "[s]o far, there is no evidence for the secondary transmission of BSE from [] resistant species to more susceptible species," they noted that "the results presented [in this study] would strongly favour a decision to stop feeding ruminant-derived products to all animal species. Additional experiments should be carried out to detect possible BSE infectivity in clinically normal BSE-exposed animal species."

4

Currently, the USDA classifies all downed livestock presented for slaughter as "U.S Suspects." See 9 C.F.R. § 301.2 (2003) (defining U.S. Suspects as livestock "suspected of being affected with a disease or condition which may require condemnation in whole or in part, when slaughtered, and [which] is subject to further examination by an inspector to determine its disposal"); 9 C.F.R. § 309.2(b) (2003) (providing that "[a]ll seriously crippled animals and animals commonly termed 'downers,' shall be identified as U.S. Suspects"). If upon inspection the downed animal shows signs of (continued...)

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »