Lapas attēli
[…] 2. The Commission granted MobileComm authorization to construct base station facilities for KG1787 on June 21, 1994. The authorization required construction to be completed by June 21, 1995 and permitted operation on frequency 931.2375 MHz.

3. On February 2, 1996, MobileComm filed a request for Special Temporary Authority to continue operation of KGI787. It stated, therein, that: a) it had been operating the station since November 11, 1994 and b) its failure to timely file FCC Form 489 was "due to inadvertent error."

4. Section 22.142(b) of the Commission's rules provides in pertinent part:

Notification requirement. Licensees must notify the Commission (FCC Form 489)
of commencement of service to subscribers. The notification must be mailed or
delivered to filing place (see § 22.106 of this part) no later than 15 days after
service begins.

47 C.F.R. § 22.142(b). In the past, the Commission has determined that a forfeiture of $2,000 is justified when a licensee fails to timely file Form 489. See e.g., R & D Cellular.. 11 FCC Rcd 3350 (1996).

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »