Lapas attēli
[…] What is the status of that plan? Chief POWELL. Mr. Chairman, the Congress passed Public Law 96-152. May I submit that for the record?

Mr. BENJAMIN. Yes.

[The information follows:]

PUBLIC LAW 96-152-DEC. 20, 1979

Public Law 96-152

96th Congress

An Act

93 STAT. 1099

To establish by law the position of Chief of the Capitol Police, and for other

purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) section 1821 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (40 U.S.C. 206) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Capitol Police shall be headed by a Chief who shall be appointed by the Capitol Police Board and shall serve at the pleasure of the Board.".

(b) The individual serving as Chief of the Capitol Police on the effective date of this Act shall be deemed, effective on such date, to be appointed to the position established by the amendment made by subsection (a).

Dec. 20, 1979

[H.R. 5651]

Capitol Police
Chief, position

establishment.