Lapas attēli
[…] Iowa, 143 U. S. 359.

Relative to the second proposition in the petition for rehearing, there are no islands shown to exist in or near the north channel of the Columbia River, after Sand Island is passed, within that portion of the river involved in this controversy. There are sand bars in or near the south channel, and a few in

214 U.S.

Argument for Defendant.

or near the north channel, partially bare at low water, but nothing coming within the definition of an island as the term is usually understood.

In discussing the meaning of the clause of that portion of § 1 of the Oregon enabling act, defining the boundary, reading as follows: "Thence easterly, to and up the middle channel of said river, and, where it is divided by islands up the middle of the widest channel thereof," etc., petitioner evidently attempts to show that the widest channel is south of Sand Island, on the theory that the act means the widest deep water, but such is not the true construction of the language employed.