Lapas attēli
[…] ...

Prior to the effective date of the CFTC Act the CE Act provided for the regulation of Wheat, cotton. rice, corn. oats. barley, rye flaxseed, grain, sorghums, mill feeds, butter. eggs. onions, Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard. tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil and other fats and oils). cottonseed meal. cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice.

The expanded definition of commodity includes, in addition to the specific commodities set forth in section 2(a)(1) of the CE Act. "all other goods and articles [except onions] . . . and all services. rights and interests in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in

33 By letters dated April 19, 1976, the CFTC notified the Chairmen of these Committees that the CFTC would require more time to adopt definitive regulations.