Lapas attēli
[…] Such affidavit shall state the nature of the action, defense or appeal and affiant's belief that he is entitled to redress.

An appeal may not be taken in forma pauperis if the trial court certifies in writing that it is not taken in good faith.

(As amended Sept. 21, 1959, Pub. L. 86-320, 73 Stat. 590.)

AMENDMENTS

1959-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 86-320 substituted "person" for "citizen".

§ 1921. United States marshals' fees.

Only the following fees of United States marshals shall be collected and taxed as costs, except as otherwise provided:

For serving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, capias, or any other writ, order, or process in any case or proceeding. except as otherwise provided, $3;

22-992 0-64-vol. 2- -34

For serving a subpena or summons for a witness or appraiser, $2;

For forwarding any writ, order, or process to another judicial district for service, in addition to the prescribed fee, $1;

For the preparation of any notice of sale, proclamation in admiralty, or other public notice or bill of sale, $3;

For seizing or levying on property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of the same by sale, setoff, or otherwise and receiving and paying over money, commissions of 3 per centum on the first $1,000 of the amounts collected and 11⁄2 per centum on the excess of any sum over $1,000. If not disposed of by marshal's sale, the commission shall be in such amount as may be allowed by the court. In all cases in which the vessel or other property is sold by a public auctioneer, or by some party other than the marshal or his deputy, the commission herein authorized to be paid to the marshal shall be reduced by the amount paid to said auctioneer or other party;

For the keeping of property attached (including boats, vessels, or other property attached or libeled) actual expenses incurred, such as storage, moving, boat hire, or other special transportation, watchmen's or keeper' fees, insurance, and $3 per hour for each deputy marshal required for special services, such as guarding, inventorying, moving, and so forth. The marshals shall collect, in advance, a deposit to cover the initial expenses for such services and periodically thereafter such amounts as may be necessary to pay such expenses until the litigation is concluded;

For copies of writs or other papers furnished at the request of any party, 30 cents per folio of one hundred words or fraction thereof;