Lapas attēli
[…] REPORT TO PRESIDENT AND CONGRESS ON ENCOURAGEMENT OF INTEGRATED RESOURCE PLANNING AND INVESTMENTS IN CONSERVATION AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY BY ELECTRIC UTILITIES

Section 111(e) of Pub. L. 102-486 provided that: "Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1992], the Secretary shall transmit a report to the President and to the Congress containing

“(1) a survey of all State laws, regulations, practices, and policies under which State regulatory authorities implement the provisions of paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C.

2621(d)(7)-(9)];

“(2) an evaluation by the Secretary of whether and to what extent, integrated resource planning is likely to result in

"(A) higher or lower electricity costs to an electric utility's ultimate consumers or to classes or groups of such consumers;

"(B) enhanced or reduced reliability of electric service; and

"(C) increased or decreased dependence on particular energy resources; and