Lapas attēli
[…] INTERIM MANAGEMENT OF HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES FISHERIES

Section 108(k) of Pub. L. 101-627 provided that: "Notwithstanding the amendments made by subsections (a) and (g) [amending section 1852 of this title], any fishery management plan or amendment which"(1) addresses a highly migratory species fishery to which section 304(f)(3) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act [16 U.S.C. 1854(f)(3)] (as amended by this Act) applies,

"(2) was prepared by one or more Regional Fishery Management Councils, and

"(3) was in force and effect on January 1, 1990, shall remain in force and effect until superseded by a fishery management plan prepared by the Secretary, and regulations implementing that plan."

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS