Lapas attēli
[…] MORATORIUM ON APPLICATION OF THIS SECTION TO NEW DAMS

Section 8(e) of Pub. L. 99-495 provided that: "Notwithstanding the amendments made by subsection (a) of this section [amending section 824a-3 of this title], in the case of a project for which a license or exemption is issued after the enactment of this Act [Oct. 16, 1986], section 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 [16 U.S.C. 824a-3] shall not apply during the moratorium period if the project utilizes a new dam or diversion (as defined in section 210(k) of such Act) unless the project is either

"(1) a project located at a Government dam (as defined in section 3(10) of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 796(10)]) at which non-Federal hydroelectric development is permissible, or

"(2) a project described in paragraphs (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) [set out as a note above).