Lapas attēli
[…] (c) Availability

The Secretary shall make information collected under this section available to stranding network participants and other qualified scientists. (Pub. L. 92-522, title IV, § 402, formerly title III, § 302, as added Pub. L. 102-587, title III, § 3003(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5061; renumbered title IV, § 402, Pub. L. 103-238, § 24(b), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 565.)

IMPLEMENTATION

Section 3003(b) of Pub. L. 102-587 provided that: "The Secretary of Commerce shall

"(1) in accordance with section 302(a) and (b) [now 402(a), (b)] of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 [16 U.S.C. 1421a(a), (b)], as amended by this Act, and not later than 24 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 4, 1992]

"(A) develop and implement objective criteria to determine at what point a marine mammal undergoing rehabilitation is returnable to the wild; and "(B) collect and make available information on marine mammal health and health trends; and "(2) in accordance with section 304(b) [now 404(b)] of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 [16 U.S.C. 1421c(b)], as amended by this Act, issue a detailed contingency plan for responding to any unusual