Lapas attēli
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1973 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 93-205 effective Dec. 28, 1973, see section 16 of Pub. L. 93-205, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1531 of this title.

CONSTRUCTION OF AMENDMENT BY PUB. L. 102-587 Section 24(a)(1) of Pub. L. 103-238 provided that: "The amendments set forth in section 3004(b) of the Marine Mammal Health and Stranding Response Act (106 Stat. 5067) [Pub. L. 102-587, amending this section]

"(A) are deemed to have been made by that section to section 3(12) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362(12)); and

"(B) shall not be considered to have been made by that section to section 3(11) of that Act (16 U.S.C. 1362(11))."

TERMINATION OF TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC

ISLANDS

For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.