Lapas attēli
[…] The Tribunal announced the commencement of the first rate adjustment proceeding on January 2, 1980.27 In an effort to

subsection (D) establishes flat rates of .05 percent for receipts up to $80,000 and 1 (one) percent of receipts over $80,000. Thus, only systems with semiannual gross receipts above $160,000 are subject to rates based on DSES. These systems, known as "Form 3" systems, pay about 90 percent of the total fees collected. Joint Appendix (J.A.) 146.

22. Cable Television Provisions, 27 CATH UL. REV. at 279 & n. 65. See also pp. 1084-1085 infra.

[blocks in formation]

24.

25.

Sections 801(b)(2)(A) & 804(a)(1) & (2)(A).
Section 801(b)(2)(A).

26. That section provides:

The gross receipts limitations established by section 111(d)(2)(C) and (D) shall be adjusted to reflect national monetary inflation or deflation or changes in the average rates charged cable system subscribers for the basic service of providing secondary transmissions to maintain the real constant dollar value of the exemption provided by such section; and the royalty rate specified therein shall not be subject to adjustment; See also note 21 supra.

27. 45 Fed. Reg. 63 (1980).

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »