Lapas attēli
[…] Such an amendment was contained in the omnibus copyright reform bill, but has been deleted from H.R. 5878. The amendment is supported by independent television systems. It is opposed by sports, the movie industry, and broadcasters.

[blocks in formation]

One important issue not covered by the draft omnibus bill is that of "substitutability" This issue, however, promises to take on greater importance during the coming months. The esoteric and complicated nature of the issue should not combine to disguise the significance of the substitutability issue.

Section 801(b)(2)(B) currently provides, in relevant part, that any adjustments in royalty rates paid by cable operators (this principally relates to the so-called 3.75% rate adjustment) will not apply to "(i) carriage of any signal permitted under the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission in effect on April 15, 1976, or the carriage of a signal of the same type (that is, independent, network, or noncommercial educational) substituted for such permitted signal" (emphasis added). The FCC regulations in effect on April 15, 1976, are found at 47 CFR 76.65 (entitled "grandfather"). This provision was repealed by the FCC regulation of the distant signal markets in 1981.