Lapas attēli
[…] Thus, the 1976 Copyright Act reflects a legislative intent not to foreclose the Commission from making changes in its rules based on communications policies, even though such changes might affect the reasonableness of the cable 26/ royalty rates set forth in Section III of the Copyright Act. Rather, Congress chose to incorporate into the Copyright Act a mechanism to adjust the royalty rates to make them reasonable in light of subsequent Commission actions. The House Report explicitly recognized (p. 177) that the Commission might act so as

26/ Moreover, Section 301(d) of the 1976 Copyright Act provides that : "Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under any other Federal Statute" (17 U.S.C. 301(d)). This includes rights arising under the Communications Act. See, Nimmer on Copyright, Sec. 101 (B)(4).