Lapas attēli
[…] 19

To the contrary, the RTC disclosure regulations provide that "[n]othing in this part shall be construed to entitle any person. . . to the disclosure of any record to which the person is not entitled under 5 U.S.C. 552." 12 C.F.R. § 1615.10. Similarly, Department of Treasury rules, under which the OTS operates, provide that "a component of the Department of Treasury may, if not precluded by law, elect under the circumstances of [a particular] case not to apply [an] exemption." 31 C.F.R. § 1.2(5). The rules also provide that the "fact that the exemption is not applied by a component in that particular case will have no precedential significance in other cases." Id. (emphasis added).

[blocks in formation]