Lapas attēli
[…] association, as represented or emped of the
ment shares and investmen SOS 11 FLA ELL
shall be assessed at its tre antara TLDE
real and actual value of 111 2 IT CE
market value of such invete LIVI
accounts as aforesaid, shall be TTLIN
the best information we y de bave

obtain..."

Section 1 of the same ye

property shall be assessed as the ins

[ocr errors]

appellants attacked a statute "TLI T evidence which could be retete

statute was drawn in question

[blocks in formation]

ct

ct

1

Opinion of the Court.

[ocr errors]

324 U.S.

And Article

January at its true and actual value; 10, § 1 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides: "... taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value." This section of the constitution also provides for the division of all taxable property into four classes, with a prescribed limitation on the amount of tax which may be levied upon each class.