Lapas attēli
[…] Under the foregoing circumstances, we hold that the amount for which an appeal bond is required in this case may not be reduced by the amount of the claimed refunds of income taxes.5 We also conclude that, under all the circumstances herein, we should reject petitioners' request that we direct respondent to act upon such claims for refund in order to provide a basis for allowing such offsets. 6

Petitioners also wish to deposit stripped U.S. bonds in lieu of a surety bond. Deposit of U.S. bonds or notes in lieu of sureties is authorized by section 7485(c)(2), which refers to the provisions of 31 U.S.C. section 9303 (1982). In relevant part, that section provides:

(a) If a person is required under a law of the United States to give a surety bond, the person may give a Government obligation as security instead of a surety bond. The obligation shall

(1) be given to the official having authority to approve the surety bond; (2) be in an amount equal at par value to the amount of the required surety bond; and