Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 3. Section 7 of the Act entitled "Tuna Conventions Act of 1950" (16 U.S.C. 956) is amended by deleting the section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"SEC. 7. Any person authorized to carry out enforcement activities under this Act and any person authorized by the commissions shall have power without warrant or other process, to inspect, at any reasonable time, catch returns, statistical records, or other reports as are required by regulations adopted pursuant to this Act to be made, kept, or furnished."

SEC. 4. Section 8 of the Act entitled "Tuna Conventions Act of 1950" (16 U.S.C. 957) is amended by deleting the section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"SEC. 8. (a) It shall be unlawful for any master or other person in charge of a fishing vessel of the United States to engage in fishing in violation of any regulation adopted pursuant to section 6(c) of this Act, or for any person knowingly to ship, transport, purchase, sell, offer for sale, import, export, or have in custody, possession, or control any fish taken or retained in violation of such regulations.