Lapas attēli
[…] (b) So much of section 2(n) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1261(n)), defining the term "label", as precedes the semicolon is amended to read as follows:

"(n) the term 'label' means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container of any substance or, in the case of an article which is unpackaged or is not packaged in an immediate container intended or suitable for delivery to the ultimate consumer, a display of such matter directly upon the article involved or upon a tag or other suitable material affixed thereto".

(c) (1) Paragraph (p) of section 2 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1261 (p)), defining the terms "misbranded package" and "misbranded package of a hazardous substance", is amended by changing so much of such paragraph as precedes subparagraph (1) thereof to read as follows:

"(p) The term 'misbranded hazardous substance' means a hazardous substance (including a toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is a hazardous substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance in such manner as to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such toy or other article is entrusted) intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household or by children, which substance, except as otherwise provided by or pursuant to section 3, fails to bear a label-”.