(h) Section 6(a) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1265 (a)) is amended by striking out "Any hazardous substance that is in a misbranded package" and inserting in lieu thereof "Any misbranded hazardous substance". (i) Section 14(a) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1273(a)) is amended by striking out "in misbranded packages" in the second sentence thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a misbranded hazardous substance". EXCLUSION, FROM INTERSTATE COMMERCE, OF TOYS AND OTHER CHILDREN'S ARTICLES CONTAINING HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES, AND OF OTHER SUBSTANCES SO DANGEROUS THAT CAUTIONARY LABELING IS NOT ADEQUATE SEC. 3. (a) Section 2 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1261) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(q) (1) The term 'banned hazardous substance' means (A) any toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is a hazardous substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance in such manner as to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such toy or other article is entrusted; or (B) any hazardous substance intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household, which the Secretary by regulation classifies as a 'banned hazardous substance' on the basis of a finding that, not withstanding such cautionary labeling as is or may be required under this Act for that substance, the degree or nature of the hazard involved in the presence or use of such substance in households is such that the objective of the protection of the public health and safety can be adequately served only by keeping such substance, when so intended or packaged, out of the channels of interstate commerce: Provided, That the Secretary, by regulation, (i) shall exempt from clause (A) of this paragraph articles, such as chemical sets, which by reason of their functional purpose require the inclusion of the hazardous substance involved, and which bear labeling giving adequate directions and warnings for safe use and are intended for use by children who have attained sufficient maturity, and may reasonably be expected, to read and heed such directions and warnings, and (ii) shall exempt from clause (A), and provide for 80 STAT. 1305 the labeling of, common fireworks (including toy paper caps, cone fountains, cylinder fountains, whistles without report, and sparklers) to the extent that he determines that such articles can be adequately labeled to protect the purchasers and users thereof. 80 STAT. 1304 52 Stat. 1055. 21 USC 371. Publication in (2) Proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of regulations pursuant to clause (B) of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph shall be governed by the provisions of sections 701 (e), (f), and (g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic