Lapas attēli
[…] "(d) The term 'interstate or foreign commerce' means commerce (1) between any State or possession of the United States and any place outside of such State or possession, or (2) between points in the same State or possession of the United States but through any place outside thereof.

"(e) The term 'intrastate commerce' means commerce wholly within one State or possession of the United States."

Aot of 1962.

SEC. 4. The first paragraph of section 2 of the Act of January 2, 1951, 15 USC 1172. is amended by inserting immediately before the period at the end thereof a comma and the following: "nor shall this section apply to any gambling device used or designed for use at and transported to licensed gambling establishments where betting is legal under applicable State laws: Provided further, That it shall not be unlawful to transport in interstate or foreign commerce any gambling device into any State in which the transported gambling device is specifically enumerated as lawful in a statute of that State".

SEC. 5. Section 3 of the Act of January 2, 1951, is amended to read 15 USC 1173. as follows:

Registration.