Lapas attēli
[…] Approved October 15, 1962.

[blocks in formation]

To amend the Act of January 2, 1951, prohibiting the transportation of gambling devices in interstate and foreign commerce.

Be it enacted by the Senate and IIouse of Representatives of the

United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may Gambling Devices be cited as the "Gambling Devices Act of 1962."

SEC. 2. (a) Subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a) of the first section of the Act of January 2, 1951 (64 Stat. 1134; 15 U.S.C. 1171), is amended to read as follows:

"(2) any other machine or mechanical device (including, but not limited to, roulette wheels and similar devices) designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling, and (A) which when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property; or".

(b) Subparagraph (3) of paragraph (a) of the first section of such Act is amended by inserting immediately before the period at the end thereof the following: ", but which is not attached to any such machine or mechanical device as a constituent part".