Lapas attēli
[…] Approved September 14, 1961.

Interstate Com-
merce Commission.
Employee boards.
54 Stat. 913.
75 STAT. 517.
75 STAT. 518.

87th Congress, S. 1368
September 19, 1961

An Act

75 STAT. 522.

To amend the Shipping Act, 1916, to provide for licensing independent ocean freight forwarders, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the first sec- Shipping Act, tion of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 U.S.C. 801), is amended by adding 1916, amendment. at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

"The term 'carrying on the business of forwarding' means the dispatching of shipments by any person on behalf of others, by oceangoing common carriers in commerce from the United States, its Territories, or possessions to foreign countries, or between the United States and its Territories or possessions, or between such Territories and possessions, and handling the formalities incident to such ship

ments.