Lapas attēli
[…] September 2, 1960

AN ACT

To clarify certain provisions of the Criminal Code relating to the importation or shipment of injurious mammals, birds, amphibians, fish, and reptiles (18 U.S.C. 42(a), 42(b)); and relating to the transportation or receipt of wild mammals or birds taken in violation of State, National, or foreign laws (18 U.S.C. 43), and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That sections 42 (a) Crimes. and 42(b), title 18, United States Code, are amended to read as follows: Amendment. "§ 42. Importation or shipment of injurious mammals, birds, fish 63 Stat. 89. (including mollusks and crustacea), amphibia, and rep

tiles; permits, specimens for museums; regulations

"(a) (1) The importation into the United States, any territory of Importation of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of injurious Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States, or any shipment mammals, eto. between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States, of the mongoose of the species Herpestes auropunctatus; of the species of so-called 'flying foxes' or fruit bats of the genus Pteropus; and such other species of wild mammals, wild birds, fish (including mollusks and crustacea), amphibians, reptiles, or the offspring or eggs of any of the foregoing which the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe by regulation to be injurious to human beings,

to the interests of agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or to wildlife or 74 STAT. 753. the wildlife resources of the United States, is hereby prohibited. All 74 STAT. 754. such prohibited mammals, birds, fish (including mollusks and crustacea), amphibians, and reptiles, and the eggs or offspring therefrom, shall be promptly exported or destroyed at the expense of the importer or consignee. Nothing in this section shall be construed to

repeal or modify any provision of the Public Health Service Act or 58 Stat. 682. Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Also, this section shall not 42 USC 201 note. authorize any action with respect to the importation of any plant pest 52 Stat. 1040. as defined in the Federal Plant Pest Act, insofar as such importation 21 USC 301. is subject to regulation under that Act.

71 Stat. 31. 7 USC 150aa note.