Lapas attēli
[…] Penalties.

62 Stat. 687.

ransportation of ildlife in vioation of laws.

STAT. 754.

■ STAT. 755.

regulations issued hereunder, and, if requested by the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of the Treasury may require the furnishing of an appropriate bond when desirable to insure compliance with such provisions.

"(b) Whoever violates this section, or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

SEC. 2. That the first four paragraphs of section 43, title 18, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:

"§ 43. Transportation, of wildlife taken in violation of State, National, or foreign laws; receipt; making false records "Whoever delivers, carries, transports, ships, by any means whatever, or knowingly receives for shipment, to or from any State, territory, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any possession of the United States, or any foreign country, any