Lapas attēli
[…] Sec. 502(a) provides that any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under the title may, subject to the provisions of section 1498 (b) of title 28, grant injunctions to prevent or restrain infringement (emphasis added). It is recommended that the phrase “subject to the provisions of" be replaced by "except in actions against the Government under" to clarify the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims under 28 U.S.C. 1498 (b).

Unpublished Works

28 U.S.C. 1498 (b) provides for a cause of action against the Government for infringement of "copyright in any work protected under the copyright laws of the United States." This waiver of sovereign immunity has been construed not

to embrace common law copyright, i.e., unpublished works. See e.g., Porter et al. v. United States, 473 F 2d 1329, 117 USPQ 238 (CA 5 1973).