Lapas attēli
[…] The statute and the resolution forced inhabitants to pay taxes to help support and maintain schools which are dedicated to, and which regularly teach, the Catholic Faith. This is alleged to be a use of state power to support church schools contrary to the prohibition of the First Amendment which the Fourteenth Amendment made applicable to the states.

First. The due process argument that the state law taxes some people to help others carry out their private

3 It might hold the excepting clause to be invalid, and sustain the statute with that clause excised. N. J. R. S., tit. 1, c. 1, § 10, provides with regard to any statute that if "any provision thereof, shall be declared to be unconstitutional . . . in whole or in part, by a court of competent jurisdiction, such article. . . shall, to the extent that it is not unconstitutional, be enforced ...." The opinion of the Court of Errors and Appeals in this very case suggests that state law now authorizes transportation of all pupils.