Lapas attēli
[…] Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub

two year prison sentence for reproduction or distribution during any 180 day period of (1) more than 100 but less than 1000 phonorecords infringing the copyright in one or more sound recordings; or (2) more than 7 but less than 65 copies infringing the copyright in one or more motion pictures or other audiovisual works.

Section 2319 (c) provides for up to a $25,000 fine and/or one year prison sentence for any other case of $506(a) criminal infringement of a copyright.

Sections 506(b) and 509. Seizure and Forfeiture. In a conviction for criminal copyright infringement under 17 U.S.C. $506(b) the court must "order the forfeiture and destruction or other disposition of all infringing copies or phonorecords and all implements, devices, or equipment used in the manufacture of such infringing copies or phonorecords." Section 503(b) provides a similar but discretionary remedy for a civil infringement by providing that the court "may order the destruction or other reasonable disposition of all copies or phonorecords...."