Lapas attēli
[…] (E) by striking out the figure "$1,000" in subsection (e) and inserting the figure "$2,000" in place thereof.

Approved August 31, 1962.

87th Congress, H. R. 11728
October 3, 1962

An Act

76 STAT. 740.

To amend section 1208(a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, to authorize investment of the war risk insurance fund in securities of, or guaranteed by, the United States.

64 Stat. 775.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1208(a) War risk in of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1288(a)), is amended surance fund. by inserting at the end thereof the following: "Upon the request of the Investment, Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of the Treasury may invest or reinvest all or any part of the fund in securities of the United States or in securities guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States. The interest and benefits accruing from such securities shall be deposited to the credit of the fund."

Approved October 3, 1962.

(926)

87th Congress, H. R. 10022
October 5, 1962

An Act

To amend section 510(a)(1), Merchant Marine Act, 1986.

76 STAT. 751.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the