Lapas attēli
[…] Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub

Public Law 87-266
87th Congress, H. R. 6732
September 21, 1961

An Act

75 STAT. 565.

To amend the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended, to encourage the construction and maintenance of American-flag vessels built in American shipyards.

American-flag

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 901 (b) Merchant Marine 1 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1241), is Act, 1936, hereby amended by inserting at the end thereof the following: "For amendment. purposes of this section, the term 'privately owned United States- vessels. flag commercial vessels' shall not be deemed to include any vessel 68 Stat. 832. which, subsequent to the date of enactment of this amendment, shall have been either (a) built outside the United States, (b) rebuilt outside the United States, or (c) documented under any foreign registry, until such vessel shall have been documented under the laws of the United States for a period of three years: Provided, however, That the provisions of this amendment shall not apply where, (1) prior to the enactment of this amendment, the owner of a vessel, or contractor for the purchase of a vessel, originally constructed in the United States and rebuilt abroad or contracted to be rebuilt abroad, has notified the Maritime Administration in writing of its intent to document such vessel under United States registry, and such vessel is so documented on its first arrival at a United States port not later than one year subsequent to the date of the enactment of this amendment, or (2) where prior to the enactment of this amendment, the owner of a vessel under United States registry has made a contract for the rebuilding abroad of such vessel and has notified the Maritime Administration of such contract, and such rebuilding is completed and such vessel is thereafter documented under United States registry on its first arrival at a United States port not later than one year subsequent to the date of the enactment of this amendment.”

Approved September 21, 1961.

87th Congress, H. R. 6974
September 21, 1961

An Act

To amend section 607(b) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended.

for research.

66 Stat. 764.