Lapas attēli
[…] Approved June 19, 1948.

[CHAPTER 673-2D SESSION]

[S. 2186]

AN ACT

To amend section 5 of the Act entitled "An Act to amend the laws relating to navigation, and for other purposes.'

[ocr errors]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 5 of the Act entitled "An act to amend the laws relating to navigation, and for other purposes", approved May 28, 1908, as amended (U. S. C., title 46, sec. 104), is amended (1) by striking out the words "yachts belonging to any regularly organized yacht club of the United States", and inserting in lieu thereof "yachts used and employed exclusively as pleasure vessels and belonging to any resident of the United States", and (2) by striking out the words "belonging to any regularly organized yacht club thereof", and inserting in lieu thereof "used and employed exclusively as pleasure vessels".

Approved June 26, 1948.

[PUBLIC LAW 801-80TH CONGRESS]
[CHAPTER 693-2D SESSION]

[H. R. 4690]

AN ACT