Lapas attēli
[…] The ABA, however, strongly oppoSE S forfeiture of fees earned by an attorney in the legitimate representation of a

client.

The practice of United States Attorneys seeking the forfeiture of attorneys fees was greatly spawned by provisions enacted last year as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984. Though the language of the Act makes no direct reference to forfeiture

of attorneys' fees upon a client's conviction, in some instances it is being used in pursuit of that purpose. The key language is found in 18 U.S.C. 1963(c), which reads:

All right, title, and interest in property
described in subsection (a) vests in the United
States upon the commission of the act giving rise
to forfeiture under this section. Any such
property that is subsequently transferred to a
person other than the defendant may be the
subject of a special verdict of forfeiture and
thereafter shall be ordered forfeited to the
United States, unless the transferee establishes
in a hearing pursuant to subsection (m) that he
is a bonafide purchaser for value of such
property who at the time of purchase was
reasonably without cause to believe that the
property was subject to forfeiture under this
section.

The language in the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, 21 U.S.C. 853(c), as amended by the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, is identical.