Lapas attēli
[…] the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.

H.J. Res. 648-218

"(b) As used in this section, the term 'controlled substance' has the meaning given that term in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802).".

SEC. 312. Section 608 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1608) is amended in the second sentence by inserting after "penal sum of" the following: "$5,000 or 10 per centum of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower, but not less than,”.