Lapas attēli
[…] "(8) For the purposes of this subsection, property is forfeited pursuant to a law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice if it is forfeited pursuant to―

"(A) any criminal forfeiture proceeding;

"(B) any civil judicial forfeiture proceeding; or

"(C) any civil administrative forfeiture proceeding conducted by the Department of Justice;

except to the extent that the seizure was effected by a Customs officer or that custody was maintained by the Customs Service in which case the provisions of section 613a of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1613a) shall apply.".

PART D

SEC. 311. Section 607 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1607) is amended to read as follows:

"§ 607. Seizure; value $100,000 or less, prohibited articles, transporting conveyances

"(a) If

"(1) the value of such seized vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage does not exceed $100,000;

"(2) such seized merchandise consists of articles the importation of which is prohibited; or

"(3) such seized vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was used to import, export, or otherwise transport or store any controlled substances;