Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 312. Section 608 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1608) is amended in the second sentence by inserting after "penal sum of" the following: "$5,000 or 10 per centum of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower, but not less than,”.

SEC. 313. Section 609 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1609) is amended by striking out "after deducting the actual expenses of seizure, publication, and sale in the Treasury of the United States." and inserting in lieu thereof "after deducting expenses enumerated in section 613 of this Act into the Customs Forfeiture Fund.". SEC. 314. Section 610 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1610) is amended by striking out "If the value of any vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage so seized is greater than $10,000," and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "If any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage is not subject to the procedure set forth in section 607,".

SEC. 315. Section 612 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1612) is amended by

(1) inserting "aircraft," immediately after "vehicle," wherever it appears in the section;