Lapas attēli
[…] Lesser administrative sanctions include: cease and desist orders, forfeitures, and short-term probationary renewals.

The Commission is also authorized by the act to make rules and regulations. In that connection, section 4(i) provides:

(i) The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.

The above language is permissive. "The Commission may *** make such rules ***" etc. [Emphasis supplied.] Section 303 is more obligatory. It states:

SEC. 303. Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires shall— * * *

(r) Make such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act *** [Emphasis supplied.]

License revocation, the most drastic of sanctions, is authorized by section 312 of the act, which also authorizes cease and desist orders. That section reads in part as follows:

SEC. 312. (a) The Commission may revoke any station license or construction permit