Lapas attēli
[…] The words "of the Treasury" have been deleted in several places following "Secretary" in subsections (a) and (b) as surplusage because "Secretary" is defined as "Secretary of the Treasury" in section 101 of this act.

The words "or discontinue any prosecution to recover penalties or relating to forfeitures denounced in such laws" in subsection (a) and "or order discontinunace of any prosecution relating thereto" in subsection (b) have been deleted as superseded by the second paragraph of section 5 of Executive Order No. 6166, June 10, 1933 (5 U.S.C. 124–132), which reads:

"As to any case referred to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense in the courts, the function of decision whether and in what manner to prosecute, or to defend, or to compromise, or to appeal, or to abandon prosecution or defense, now exercised by any agency or officer, is transferred to the Department of Justice."

See also section 23.23 (d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 23.23(d)), which provides: