Lapas attēli
[…] The words ", to be deposited in the Treasury by such collectors as navigation fees" have been deleted as unnecessary, because the manner of deposit is an internal accounting arrangement to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. Note paragraph V of the "Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Plan of Reorganization of the Customs Service and Detailed Estimate of Expenses of the Same" dated March 3, 1913 (historical note following sec. 1, title 19, United States Code), which states:

"All moneys collected or received by such collectors of customs in their official capacities, whether as fees, storage, commissions, or from the sale of blank forms or otherwise, shall be covered into the Treasury."

The authority of the collectors of customs became vested in the Secretary by 1950 Reorganization Plan No. 26, and the office of "collector of customs" was abolished by 1965 Reorganization Plan No. 1.