Lapas attēli
[…] (a) of sec. 513 of this act). The change appears in harmony with the purpose of Public Law 86-327, Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 597, which further amended R.S. § 4132 and act Sept. 7, 1916, heretofore referred to, "to resolve a difference of interpretation between the Federal Maritime Administration and the Bureau of Customs with respect to the term 'citizen of the United States' as it is used in section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, and in the vessel documentation laws, by redefining the term" (S. Rept. No. 728, Aug. 18, 1959, to accompany H.R. 6888). Public Law 86-327, § 3, amended section 2 of the Shipping Act of 1916 (46 U.S.C. 802), and referred to a corporation "organized under the laws of the United States or of a State, Territory, District, or possession thereof" but in § 1, amending R.S. § 4132 (this section) referred to a corporation "organized and chartered under the laws of the United States, or of any State thereof." The change eliminates this inconsistency.