Lapas attēli
[…] By listing certain "individuals," namely, physicians, dentists, et cetera, and then using the word "pharmacy," an establishment would seem to indicate the bill does not consider the individual pharmacist. as a practitioner. Yet it would appear that he could be deemed a practioner under other wording of 102 (p), "other persons licensed to dispense."

Section 302 (a), if studied along with the definition of practitioner in 102 (p), is not clear. It states that:

Every person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled dangerous substance or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of any controlled dangerous substance shall obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.

The NARD understands that pharmacies and not pharmacists shall obtain a license or registration each year from the Attorney General. We support this approach.

In testimony presented last fall by Mr.