Lapas attēli
[…] [Omitted; added paragraphs (2) and (3).]

(b) INAPPLICABILITY OF VOLUNTARY DEPARTURE.-Section 244(e) (8 U.S.C. 1254(e)) is amended

(1) by striking out "(e) The" and inserting in lieu thereof "(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the"; and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

[Omitted; added paragraph (2).]

(c) APPLICABILITY.-The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to any alien who has been convicted, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act, of an aggravated felony.

SEC. 7344. GROUNDS OF DEPORTATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 241(a)(4) (8 U.S.C. 1251((a)(4)) is amended(1) by inserting "(A)" before "crime"; and

(2) by inserting after the semicolon the following: "or (B) is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after entry;".

(b) APPLICABILITY.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to any alien who has been convicted, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act, of an aggravated felony.

SEC. 7345. CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR REENTRY OF CERTAIN DEPORTED ALIENS.