Lapas attēli
[…] (b) APPLICABILITY.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to any aid or assistance which occurs on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.─[Omitted; conforming amendments to section heading and table of contents omitted.]

SEC. 7347. EXPEDITED DEPORTATION PROCEEDINGS FOR ALIENS CONVICTED OF AGGRAVATED FELONIES.

(a) EXPEDITED PROCEEDINGS.—[Omitted; inserted section 242A to the INA.] (b) APPEALS.-Paragraph (1) of section 106(a) (8 U.S.C. 1105a(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) a petition for review may be filed not later than 6 months after the date of the issuance of the final deportation order, or, in the case of an alien convicted of an aggravated felony, not later than 60 days after the issuance of such order;".

(c) APPLICABILITY.-The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply in the case of any alien convicted of an aggravated felony on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(d) TABLE OF CONTENTS.—[Omitted; conforming amendment to table of contents.]