Lapas attēli
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 276 (8 U.S.C. 1326) is amended

(1) by striking out "Any alien" and inserting in lieu thereof “(a) Subject to subsection (b), any alien"; and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

[Omitted; added subsection (b).]

(b) APPLICABILITY.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to any alien who enters, attempts to enter, or is found in, the United States on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 7846. CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR AIDING OR ASSISTING CERTAIN ALIENS TO ENTER THE UNITED STATES.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 277 (8 U.S.C. 1327) is amended by inserting “(9), (10), (23) (insofar as an alien excludable under any such paragraph has in addition been convicted of an aggravated felony)," immediately after "212(a)".

(b) APPLICABILITY.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to any aid or assistance which occurs on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.