Lapas attēli
[…] [SEC. 7. The provisions of section 321 of the Act of June 30, 1932 (47 Stat. 412; 40 U.S.C. 303(b)), relating to the leasing of buildings and properties of the United States, shall not apply to privileges, leases, permits, and contracts granted by the Secretary of the Interior for the use of lands and improvements thereon, in areas administered by the National Park Service, for the purpose of providing accommodations, facilities, and services for visitors thereto, pursuant to the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535), as amended, or the Act of August 21, 1935, chapter 593 (49 Stat. 666; 16 U.S.C. 461-467), as amended.

[SEC. 8. Subsection (h) of section 2 of the Act of August 21, 1935, the Historical Sites, Buildings, and Antiquities Act (49 Stat. 666; 16 U.S.C. 462(h)), is amended by changing the proviso therein to read as follows: "Provided, That the Secretary may grant such concessions, leases, or permits and enter into contracts relating to the same with responsible persons, firms, or corporations without advertising and without securing competitive bids."