Lapas attēli
[…] Subsection (b) indicates that the rule applies to other than U.S. Postal Service postmarks only as prescribed by secretarial regulation. Subsection (c) deals with registered and certified mail. Registered mail, for example, is prima facie evidence that the document was delivered to the office to which addressed and the registration date is deemed the postmark date. Finally, for the purposes of this discussion, subsection (d) lists exceptions which, inter alia, preclude § 7502 from applying to “*** the filing of a document in, or the making of a payment to, any court other than the Tax Court."

One thing is clear. If Congress decides to impose a mail box rule on the Court of Veterans Appeals by amending the VJRA, it should not be modeled on statutory provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.