Lapas attēli
[…] Rule 22 of the Tax Court's Rules of Practice and Procedure pertains to filing and provides that—

[a]ny pleadings or other papers to be filed with the Court must be filed with the Clerk in Washington, D.C., during business hours, except that the Judge presiding at any trial or hearing may permit or require documents pertaining thereto to be filed at that particular session of the Court, or except as otherwise directed by the Court.

26 U.S.C.A. foll. §7453, Rules (1992).

The Tax Court's postmark rule noted by Senator Cranston, 26 U.S.C.A. § 7502, is part of the Internal Revenue Code and does not apply exclusively to that court; it appears to encompass all taxpayer filings. Subsection (a)(1) prescribes the general rule for determining the delivery date of "any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required." If the document or payment is delivered by United States mail, the postmark on the cover will be deemed the delivery date.