Lapas attēli
[…] False claims (18 U.S.C. § 287). The false claims statute prohibits one from knowingly making a false, a fictitious, or a fraudulent claim against the United States. The statute reads specifically as follows:

287. Falss, fictitious or fraudulent claims

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, ficti tious, or fraudulent, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 698.)

22 United States v. Elkin, 731 F.2d 1005, 1009 (2d Cir. 1984), cert. denied 105 S.Ct. 97.

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »