Lapas attēli
[…] In addition, section 715f of the Migratory Act reads:

"No deed or instrument of conveyance shall be accepted by the Secretary of the Interior under sections 715-715d, 715e, 715f-715k, and 715(1)-715r of this title unless the State in which the area lies shall have consented by law to the acquisition by the United States of lands in that State." [Emphasis added.] We have no doubt that the Congress could make federal law applicable, but we are equally clear that it had no intention to do so when it merely authorized the contract by which the United States acquired the property.